Oct
7
7:00pm 7:00pm

Minnesota Orchestra- "Send Me Hope" concert

  • Greater Friendship Missionary Baptist Church Choir
  • Minnesota Baptist Convention Church Choir
  • Shiloh Temple International Ministries Church Choir
  • Shiloh Temple Drummer Boys
  • Taiyon J. Coleman, writer
  • Tonia Hughes, vocalist
  • Charles Lazarus, trumpet
  • Nygel Witherspoon, cello
  • William Schimmel, accordion

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR
Ballade in A minor

DVOŘÁK
Cello Concerto: Allegro (mvt. I)

Spoken Word by Taiyon J. Coleman

PANION
Here We Are

PANION
Send Me Hope

TRADITIONAL/arr. Wasson
Amazing Grace

BURLEIGH/arr. Panion
Order My Steps

ARGENTO
Valentino Dances

GERSHWIN/arr. Wasson
Summertime

Spoken Word by Taiyon J. Coleman

CLARK
A Praying Spirit

SMALLWOOD/arr. Panion
Total Praise

 

View Event →
Jul
8
7:30pm 7:30pm

Minnesota Orchestra- Symphony for the Cities

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in C major, Opus 46, No. 1

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in E minor, Opus 72, No. 2

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in G minor, Opus 46, No. 8

Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin

Williams: March, from Raiders of the Lost Ark

Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26, No. 7

Patriotic Traditional: Armed Forces Salute

Strauss: Radetzky March                                                  

Tchaikovsky: 1812, Ouverture solennelle (Solemn Overture), Opus 49

View Event →
Jul
6
8:00pm 8:00pm

Minnesota Orchestra- Symphony for the Cities

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in C major, Opus 46, No. 1

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in E minor, Opus 72, No. 2

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in G minor, Opus 46, No. 8

Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin

Williams: March, from Raiders of the Lost Ark

Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26, No. 7

Patriotic Traditional: Armed Forces Salute

Strauss: Radetzky March                                                  

Tchaikovsky: 1812, Ouverture solennelle (Solemn Overture), Opus 49

View Event →
Jul
3
7:30pm 7:30pm

Minnesota Orchestra- Symphony for the Cities

Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in C major, Opus 46, No. 1

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in E minor, Opus 72, No. 2

Dvořák: Slavonic Dance in G minor, Opus 46, No. 8

Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin

Williams: March, from Raiders of the Lost Ark

Sibelius: Finlandia, Opus 26, No. 7

Patriotic Traditional: Armed Forces Salute

Strauss: Radetzky March                                                  

Tchaikovsky: 1812, Ouverture solennelle (Solemn Overture), Opus 49

View Event →
Mar
1
10:00am10:00am

Minnesota Orchestra- Discovering Great Melodies

Young People's Concert

Other Performances

Wed Mar 1 11:35am Reserve

Thu Mar 2 10am Reserve

Thu Mar 2 11:35am Reserve

ROSSINI Overture to Guillaume Tell [William Tell]

MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550 [revised version], I

ELGAR "Nimrod", Variation IX from Variations on an Original Theme, Opus 36 (Enigma)

MAHLER Symphony No. 1 in D major, Titan, III (excerpt)

GRIEG In the Hall of the Mountain King from Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt, Opus 46

ANDERSON The Typewriter

HAYDN Symphony No. 94 in G major, Surprise, II

STRAVINSKY Suite from The Firebird (1919 revision), Finale

View Event →
Jan
29
3:00pm 3:00pm

Cleveland Orchestra

Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture             

Dvorak – Slavonic Dances

                Op. 46, No. 1                     

                Op. 72, No. 2                      

Saint-Saens – Havanaise              ’

                Elena Urioste, violin

Dvorak – Slavonic Dances

                Op. 46, No. 8                     

                Op. 72, No. 4                      

Sibelius – Finlandia                          

 

View Event →
Dec
1
7:35pm 7:35pm

Minnesota Orchestra- Thrivent Holiday Celebration

Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride                                                                                     

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Introduction & Dance of the Tumblers, from Snow Maiden          

John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Suite                     

John Williams: “Somewhere in My Memory” from Home Alone                         

Franz Xaver Gruber: Silent Night                                                                

Christmas Traditional: Christmas Singalong, arranged by John Finnegan                 

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Selections from Nutcracker, Opus 71                                                                      

 

 

View Event →
Oct
26
10:00am10:00am

Minnesota Orchestra- Watch the Orchestra Grow

Other Performances

Wed Oct 26 11:35am

Thu Oct 27 10am

Thu Oct 27 11:35am

Tue Jan 31 10am

Tue Jan 31 11:35am

Wed Feb 1 10am

Wed Feb 1 11:35am

Tue Jan 31 11:35am Reserve

Wed Feb 1 10am Reserve

Wed Feb 1 11:35am Reserve

HAYDN Symphony No. 92 in G major, "Oxford", IV

MOZART Concerto in A major for Clarinet and Orchestra, K. 622, II

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Opus 67, IV

WAGNER Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin

FAURÉ "Sicilienne" from Pelléas et Mélisande, Opus 80

BRITTEN Fugue from The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Opus 34

 

View Event →